Start your project

Minimum room size and ceiling height checker

Enter one room from your plan and see whether it meets the minimums in the National Building Code of the Philippines, PD 1096. Each result names the section its figure comes from.

What is usually called the standard ceiling height is the code's minimum: 2.70 m for a room people live in with windows only, and 2.40 m with artificial ventilation in a single-storey house (Section 805). The table below gives the storey-by-storey figures.

One room drawn twice, in plan and in section, with the measurements the checker asks for Two drawings of one room. In plan, dimension arrows mark its length and its width, and a door swings in the bottom wall. In section, an arrow marks the height from floor to ceiling, and the window in the right wall is marked as the part that opens. the room in plan width length the room in section ceiling height window that opens
Where each measurement is taken. Length and width come off the floor plan: multiplied they give the floor area, and the smaller of the two is the narrowest side. The ceiling height is measured floor to ceiling, and the window figure is the area of the parts that actually open, added up across the room. The minimums each one is checked against are in the tables below.
Room type
The area that actually opens, added up across the room's windows.
Ventilation

Result

Enter the room's length and width to see how it compares with the code. The result updates as you type.

The minimums in the code

These are the figures the checker uses, read from the text of the decree. They apply to every house, whatever its size.

Room sizes, Section 806

RoomMinimum floor areaNarrowest side
Room for human habitation6.00 m²2.00 m
Kitchen3.00 m²1.50 m
Bath and toilet1.20 m²0.90 m

A room people sleep or live in has to reach both figures. A room 3.00 m by 1.90 m has 5.70 m² and a narrow side under 2.00 m, so it fails twice even though it looks close.

Ceiling heights, Section 805

Where the room isMinimum ceiling height
Habitable room with natural ventilation2.70 m
Habitable room with artificial ventilation2.40 m
Artificial ventilation, first storey of a building of more than one storey2.70 m
Artificial ventilation, second storey2.40 m
Artificial ventilation, third storey and above, headroom clearance2.10 m
Mezzanine, clear height above and below it1.80 m

“Habitable rooms provided with artificial ventilation have ceiling heights not less than 2.40 meters measured from the floor to the ceiling; Provided that for buildings of more than one-storey, the minimum ceiling height of the first storey shall be 2.70 meters and that for the second storey 2.40 meters and succeeding storeys shall have an unobstructed typical head-room clearance of not less than 2.10 meters above the finished floor. Above stated rooms with a natural ventilation shall have ceiling height not less than 2.70 meters.”

Section 805(a), PD 1096

The storey figures sit inside the sentence about artificial ventilation. A naturally ventilated room needs 2.70 m on every storey, including the second.

Windows, air space and courts

Source: Presidential Decree No. 1096, the National Building Code of the Philippines, Sections 804 to 808 and 811, as published by the Official Gazette.

What the checker does not cover

Want the whole plan looked at?

A second opinion on a plan before it goes to the building office is part of what Arktektura does, across Pampanga, Bulacan, Bataan, Tarlac and Olongapo.

Ask a question

Ask a question

Tell us what you are thinking about and a person will explain what a project like it involves. For a quote, use the enquiry form.